Privacy policy

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

  

Stechwerk GmbH

Christian Schmalholz / Kevin Wyss

Leiweg 3

8305 Dietlikon

 

Telephone: on request

E-mail: [email protected]

WebSite: https://stechwerk.ch/

 

General note

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse oftheir personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) may besubject to security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Processing of personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means andprocedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data inaccordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR, insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable:

  • Consent (Art. 6 1 sentence 1 lit. a. GDPR) – The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes.
  • Performance of a contract and pre-contractual inquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 b. GDPR)– Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. c. GDPR) – Processing is necessary for compliance witha legal obligation to which the controller is
  • Protection of vital interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. d. GDPR) – Processing is necessary in orderto protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR) – Processing is necessary for the purposesof the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data.
  • Application procedure as a pre-contractual or contractual relationship (Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b GDPR) – Insofar as special categories of personal data within the meaning of Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR (e.g. health data, such as severely disabled status or ethnic origin) are requested from applicants as part of the application procedure so that the controller or the data subject can exercise their rights under employment law and social security and social protection law and fulfill their obligations in this regard. rights arising from labor law andsocial security and social protection law and to comply with his or her obligations in this regard, their processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 9 para. 2 lit. b. GDPR. GDPR, in the case of the protection of vital interests of applicants or other persons pursuant to 9 para. 2 lit. c. GDPR or for the purposes of preventive health care or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the employee’s ability to work, for medical diagnosis, care or treatment in the health or social sector or for the management of systems and services in the health or social sector pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h. GDPR. In the case of communication of special categories of data based on voluntary consent, their processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 9para. 2 lit. a. GDPR.

 

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term retention obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

 

 

 

Relevant legal bases

In accordance with Art. 13 GDPR, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. If the legal basis is not stated in the privacy policy, the following applies: The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our services and carry out contractual measures and respond to inquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, the legal basis for processing to fulfill our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. cGDPR, and the legal basis for processing to protect our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis.

 

 

 

Safety measures

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedomsof natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

The measures include, in particular, safeguarding the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controllingphysical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and itsseparation. Furthermore, we have established procedures that ensure the exercise of data subject rights, the deletion of data and responses to data threats. Furthermore, we already take the protection of personal data into account during the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through data protection-friendly default settings.

 

Transmission of personal data

As part of our processing of personal data, data may be transmitted to other bodies, companies, legally independent organizational units or persons or disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In suchcases, we observe the legal requirements and, in particular, conclude corresponding contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data that serve to protect your data.

 

 

 

Data processing in third countries

If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or ifthe processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.

Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or law, we only process the data in third countries with a recognized level of data protection, contractual obligation through so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, in the presence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 GDPR,information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data- protection/international-dimension-data-protectio n_en).

 

 

 

Privacy policy for cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that contain data from websites or domains visited and are stored by a browser on the user’s computer. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user during or after their visit to an online service. The information stored may include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was watched. The term „cookies“ also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g. when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as „user IDs“)

A distinction is made between the following cookie types and functions:

 

  • Temporary cookies (also: session cookies): Temporary cookies are deleted at the latest after a user has left an online service and closed their browser.
  • Permanent cookies: Permanent cookies remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved or preferred content can be displayed directly when the user visits a website again. The interests of users that are used for reach measurement or marketing purposes can also bestored in such a cookie.
  • First-party cookies: First-party cookies are set by
  • Third-party cookies (also: third-party cookies): Third-party cookies are mainly used by advertisers (so-called third parties) to process user information.
  • Necessary (also: essential or absolutely necessary) cookies: Cookies can be absolutely necessary for the operation of a website (e.g. to save logins or other user input or for security reasons).
  • Statistical, marketing and personalization cookies: Cookies are also generally used to measure reach and when a user’s interests or behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions, etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used, for example, to show users content that matches their potential interests. This process is also referred to as „tracking“, i.e. tracking the potentialinterests of If we use cookies or „tracking“ technologies, we will inform you separately in our privacy policy or when obtaining consent.

Notes on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whetherwe ask for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent.

Otherwise, the data processed using cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offering and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfill our contractual obligations.

Storage period: If we do not provide you with explicit information on the storage period of permanent cookies (e.g. as part of a so-called cookie opt-in), please assume that the storage period can be up to two years.

General information on revocation and objection (opt-out): Depending on whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the option at any time to revoke any consent you have given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as „opt-out“). You can initially declare your objection using the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online offer). A

 

Objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can also be declared using a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the websites https://optout.aboutads.info and https://www.youronlinechoices.com/.

You can also receive further information on how to object in the context of the information on the service providers and cookies used.

Processing of cookie data on the basis of consent: We use a cookie consent management procedure in which the user’s consent to the use of cookies, or the consent given in the context of the

The consent can be obtained for the processing and providers mentioned in the cookie consent management procedure and can be managed and revoked by the users. The declaration of consent is stored so that it does not have to be requested again and the consent can be proven in accordance with the legal obligation. Consent can be stored on the server and/or in a cookie (so-called opt-in cookie or with the help of comparable technologies) in order to be able to assign the consent to a user or their device. Subject to individual information on the providers of cookie management services, the following information applies: Consent may be stored for up to two years. A pseudonymous user identifier is created and stored with the time of consent, information on the scope of consent (e.g. which categories of cookies and/or service providers) as well as the browser, system and end device used.

  • Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times),meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).
  • Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).
  • Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 1 sentence 1 lit. a. GDPR), Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. GDPR).

 

 

 

Privacy policy for SSL/TLS encryption

This website uses SSL/TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection bythe fact that the address line of the browser changes from „http://“ to „https://“ and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

 

 

Data transmission security (without SSL)

 

Please note that data that is transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or a e-mail service withoutSSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognize an

unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser displays „http://“ and no lock symbol isdisplayed in your browser line. Information transmitted via the Internet and content received online may be transmitted via third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of messages or documents transmitted via such open networks or third- party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware that your data may be lost or that third parties may potentially access this information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. Although in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data is oftentransmitted via such networks without controls, including via third countries, i.e. countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We accept no responsibility for the security of your data duringtransmission via the Internet and disclaim any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulatedby unauthorized persons. We take suitable technical and organizational security measures as far as possible to prevent this within our system.

However, your computer is located outside the security area under our control. It is your responsibility as the user toinform yourself about the necessary security precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data that you enter in online forms may be passed on to third parties for the purpose of order processing and may be viewed and processed by them.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for server log files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

 

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

 

 

 

Third party services

This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.

Google has undertaken to guarantee appropriate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

 

 

Privacy policy for contact form

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for newsletter data

By submitting the piercing consent form, you agree to receive the Stechwerk newsletter. The first email directly after registration has no connection with the newsletter. You will receive this email every time you register. This email contains all the important information about piercing care.

You can unsubscribe from the Stechwerk newsletter at any time.

 

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on this website, we require an e-mail address from you as well asinformation that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter.

 

newsletter are in agreement. No further data is collected. We use this data exclusively for sending the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the e-mail address and its use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the

„Unsubscribe link“ in the newsletter.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for comment function on this website

For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment wascreated, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be saved.

Storage of the IP address

 

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on oursite before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.

Subscribe to comments

 

As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation email to check whether you are the owner of the specified

e-mail address. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

 

 

 

Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

 

Each data subject has the right to obtain from the website operator confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact the data protection officer at any time.

 

 

 

Right to information

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to obtain information free of charge from theoperator of this website at any time about the personal data relating to him or her.

 

stored personal data and to receive a copy of this information. Furthermore, the following information can be provided if necessary:

  • the purposes of processing
  • the categories of personal data that are processed
  • the recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period
  • the existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing of personal data concerning the data subject or to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data is not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data

Furthermore, the data subject has a right to information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a thirdcountry or to an international organization. If this is the case, the data subject also has the right to obtain information about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If you would like to make use of this right to information, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

 

 

Right to rectification

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the immediate rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning them. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If you wish to exercise this right of rectification, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

 

 

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand from the person responsible for this website that the personal data concerning them be deleted immediately, provided that one of the following reasons applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data were collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary

 

  • The data subject withdraws consent on which the processing is based and where there is no other legal ground for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to theprocessing in the case of direct marketing and associated profiling
  • The personal data was processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you wish to have personal data stored by the operator of this websitedeleted, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

The data protection officer of this website will ensure that the request for deletion is complied with immediately.

 

 

 

Right to restriction of processing

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to request the controller of this website torestrict the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject opposes the erasure of the personal data and requests the restriction of their use instead
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but they arerequired by the data subject for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to his or her particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of personal data stored by the operator of this website, you can contact our data protection officer at any time. The data protection officer of this website will arrange for the restriction of processing.

 

Right to data portability

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. They also have the right to have this data transmitted toanother controller if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right to have the personal data transmitted directly from one controller to another, where technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

To assert your right to data portability, you can contact the data protection officer appointed by the operator of this website at any time.

 

 

 

Right to object

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning them at any time for reasons arising from their particular situation.

The operator of this website shall no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms ofthe data subject, or if the processing serves the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

To exercise your right to object, you can contact the data protection officer of this website directly.

 

 

 

Right to withdraw consent under data protection law

 

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to withdraw your consent, you can contact our data protection officer at any time.

 

Privacy policy for objection to advertising emails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published as part of our obligation to provide a legal notice for thepurpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

 

 

 

Chargeable services

For the provision of chargeable services, we request additional data, such as

e.g. payment details in order to process your order. We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired.

 

 

 

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently. When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account through which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, whereby you must contact Google to exercise this right. For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by Google, as well as further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please visit: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

 

 

 

Google Ads

This website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google Ads will place a cookie on your computer.

 

computer is set. The conversion tracking cookie is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. Each Google Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The data collected with the

The information collected using conversion cookies is used to generate conversion statistics for Ads customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers are informed of the total number of users who clicked on theirad and were redirected to a website associated with

were redirected to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified.

If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse the setting of a cookie required for this – for example, bysetting your browser to generally deactivate the automatic setting of cookies or to set your browser so that cookies from the domain

„googleleadservices.com“ can be blocked.

 

Please note that you may not delete the opt-out cookies as long as you do not wish measurement data to berecorded. If you have deleted all your cookies in the browser, you must set the respective opt-out cookie again.

 

 

 

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. This function is used to present interest-based advertisements to website visitors within the Google advertising network. A so-called „cookie“ is stored in the website visitor’s browser, which makes it possible to recognize the visitor when he or she visits websites that belong to the Google advertising network. On these pages, the visitor may be presented with advertisements that relate to content that the visitor has previously accessed on websites that use Google’s remarketing function.

According to its own information, Google does not collect any personal data during this process. However, if you donot wish to use Google’s remarketing function, you can always deactivate it by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads.

Alternatively, you can deactivate the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative by following the instructions at http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.                                 

 

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

We use „Google reCAPTCHA“ (hereinafter „reCAPTCHA“) on our websites. The provider is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, hereinafter referred to as „Google“. The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a human or by an automated program. For this purpose, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor based on various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For theanalysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, time spent on the website by the website visitor or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google. The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting its website from abusive automated spying and SPAM. Further information about Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy can be found at the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://policies.google.com/terms?hl=de.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited. If the controllerresponsible for data processing on this website is located outside the European Economic Area or Switzerland,Google Analytics data processing is carried out by Google LLC. Google LLC and Google Ireland Limited arehereinafter referred to as „Google“.

We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This website also uses Google Analytics for a cross-device analysis of visitor flows, which is carried out via a user ID. If you have a Google user account, you can deactivate the cross-device analysis of your use in the settings there under „My data“, „Personal data“.

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code „_anonymizeIp();“ to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses. As a result, IP addresses are further processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a specific person. If the data collected about you is personally identifiable, it is immediately excluded and the personal data is deleted immediately.

 

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of thewebsite, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the fullfunctionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address).

IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Deactivate Google Analytics.

You can also prevent the use of Google Analytics by clicking on this link: Deactivate Google  Analytics. This will store an opt-out cookie on your data carrier, which prevents the processing of personal data by Google Analytics. Please note that if you delete all cookies on your end device, these opt-out cookies will also be deleted, i.e. you will have to set the opt-out cookies again if you wish to continue to prevent this form of data collection. The opt- out cookies are set for each browser and computer/end device and must therefore be activated separately for each browser, computer or other end device.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Google AdSense

We use Google AdSense on this website. This is an advertising program of the company Google Inc. In Europe, thecompany Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google AdSense allows us to display advertisements on this website that are relevant to our topic.

Google AdSense uses cookies to display ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance reports or to prevent a user from seeing the same ads more than once. Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads aredisplayed in which browser and can thus prevent them from being displayed more than once. In addition, Google AdSense can use cookie IDs to recognize so-called „cookies“.

Record conversions that are related to ad requests. This is the case, for example, when a user sees a Google Ads ad and later visits the advertiser’s website with the same browser and makes a purchase there. According to Google, Google

Ads cookies do not contain any personal information.

 

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Google server. Through the integration of Google Ads, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding part of our website or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Google will find out your IP address and store it.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

 

  1. by setting your browser software accordingly; in particular, the suppression of third- party cookies means that you will not receive any ads from third-party providers;
  2. by deactivating cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from     the       domain                         „www.googleadservices.com“, https://adssettings.google.com, whereby this setting isdeleted when you delete your cookies;
  3. by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the „About Ads“ self-regulation campaign via the link https://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted when you delete your cookies;
  4. by permanently deactivating it in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers under the linkhttps://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be ableto use all functions of this website to their full extent.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data as described above does not conflict with any overriding interests on your part (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR). Further information on Google Ads from Google can be found at https://ads.google.com/intl/de_DE/home/, as well as on data protection at Google in general: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Alternatively, you can visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) at https://www.networkadvertising.org.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Web Fonts

This website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

 

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’sprivacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

 

 

Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution with which we can manage so-called website tags via an interface and thus, for example, integrate Google Analytics and other Google marketing services into our online offering. The Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, does not process any personal user data. With regard to the processing of users‘ personal data, please refer to the following information on Google services. Usage guidelines:https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

 

Privacy policy for Hubspot

Our website uses Hubspot, a marketing automation software from HubSpot, 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland. HubSpot is a

Software company from the USA with a European branch in Ireland. Hubspot helps us to analyze the use of our portal. Hubspot uses cookies for this purpose.

Certain usage data is linked to your person (e.g. after entry in a registration form) and stored in our CRM. This enables us to send you information and offers tailored to your interests.

Your personal data may also be forwarded to Hubspot servers in the United States (USA). The appropriate level ofprotection is ensured by the fact that HubSpot, Inc. participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement and is certified for compliance with it.

We use Hubspot to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs. Accordingly, we have a legitimateinterest in this processing within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data by us in connection with the use of Hubspot is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) General Data Protection Regulation.

When you use Hubspot, we store your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

The provision of personal data collected via Hubspot is not required by law or contract or necessary for the conclusion of a contract.

 

If you do not provide us with this data, we will not be able to provide you with information and offers tailored to your needs.

For more information on Hubspot’s use of data, please refer to Hubspot’s privacy policy at: https://legal.hubspot.com/de/privacy-policy.

You can object to the use of your data at any time, e.g. by sending an e-mail to our e- mail address in this privacy policy.

HubSpot is certified under the terms of the „EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework“ and is subject to TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal and the „U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor“ Framework.

 

 

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for the statistical analysis of visitor access.Matomo uses so-called cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and enable your use of the website to be analyzed.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is anonymized immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser software. We would like to point outthat if you do so, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

 

 

 

Use of Adobe Analytics (Omniture)

This website uses Adobe Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Limited („Adobe“). Adobe Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyzehow users use the site. If a tracking data record is created by a

 

If the IP address of a website visitor’s browser is transmitted to Adobe Datacenter, our server settings ensure that the IP address is anonymized before geolocalization, i.e. the last octet of the IP address is replaced by zeros. Before thetracking package is saved, the IP address is replaced by individual generic IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Adobe will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by users, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Adobe Analytics will not be merged withother Adobe data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, this offer points out to users that in this case they may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Users can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to their use of the website(including your IP address).

IP address) to Adobe and the processing of this data by Adobe by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://www.adobe.com/de/privacy/opt-out.html

 

 

Analysis by WiredMinds

This website uses the pixel-code technology of WiredMinds AG (www.wiredminds.de) to analyze visitor behavior

Data is collected, processed and stored, from which usage profiles are created under a pseudonym. Where possibleand appropriate, these user profiles are completely anonymized. Cookies can be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the visitor’s Internet browser and are used to recognize the Internet browser. The data collected, which may also contain personal data, is transmitted to WiredMinds or collected directly by WiredMinds. WiredMinds may use information left behind by visits to the websites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data obtained in this way will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website without the separately granted consent of the person concerned and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. If IP addresses are collected, they are immediately anonymized by deleting the last block of numbers.

For inquiries regarding opt-out, please use the contact details at the beginning of this privacy policy.

 

Use of the scalable central measurement method

This website uses the measurement procedure („SZMnG“) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de) to determine statistical parameters about the use of our offers. The aim of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the number of visits to our website, the number of website visitors and their surfing behavior – on the basisof a uniform standard procedure – and thus to obtain market-wide comparable values.

For all digital offerings that are members of the Informationsgemeinschaft zur Feststellung der Verbreitung von Werbeträgern e.V. (IVW – http://www.ivw.eu) or participate in the studies of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung e.V. (AGOF – http://www.agof.de), the usage statistics are regularly processed by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse e.V. (agma – http://www.agma-mmc.de) into reach figures and published with the performance value „Unique User“ and by the IVW with the performance values „Page Impression“ and „Visits“. These reach figures and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

1.     Legal basis for the processing

 

Measurement by INFOnline GmbH using the SZMnG measurement method is carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data is to compile statistics and create user categories. The statistics are used to track and document the use of our website. The user categories form the basis for the interest-based targeting of advertising material and

Advertising measures. In order to market this website, it is essential to measure usage in order to ensure comparability with other market participants. Our legitimate interest arises from the economic usability of the findingsresulting from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our website – also in direct comparison with third-party websites – which can be determined on the basis of the statistics.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline, AGOF and IVW for the purposes of market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (INFOnline, IVW). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline for the further development andprovision of interest-based advertising material.

2.     Type of data

 

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which is personal data according to the EU GDPR:

  • IP address: On the Internet, every device requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, to transmit The storage of the IP address, at least for a short period of time, is technically impossible due to the way the internet works.

 

required. The IP addresses are shortened by 1 byte before any processing and only anonymized. There is no storage or further processing of the unabridged IP addresses.

  • A randomly generated client identifier: Range processing uses either a cookie with the identifier „ioam.de“, a“Local Storage Object“ or a signature created from various automatically transmitted information from your browser to recognize computer systems. This identifier is unique for a browser as long as the cookie or localstorage object is not deleted. Measurement of the data and subsequent assignment to the respective clientidentifier is therefore also possible if you access other websites that also use the INFOnline GmbH measurement procedure („SZMnG“). The validity of the cookie is limited to a maximum of 1 year.

3.     Use of the data

 

INFOnline GmbH’s measurement method, which is used on this website, determines usage data. This is done in order to collect the performance values page impressions, visits and clients and to form further key figures from this (e.g. qualified clients). In addition, the measured data is used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocalization, e. the assignment of a website call to the location of the call, takes place exclusively on the basis of the anonymized

IP address and only up to the geographical level of the federal states / regions. Under no circumstances canthe geographical information obtained in this way be used to draw conclusions about the specific location of a user.

  • The usage data of a technical client (e.g. a browser on a device) is merged across websites and stored in a database. This information is used for the technical estimation of the socio-information age and gender and transferred to the AGOF service providers for further reach processing. As part of the AGOF study, socio- characteristics are technically estimated on the basis of a random sample, which can be assigned to the following categories: Age, gender, nationality, occupation, marital status, general household information, household income, place of residence, Internet use, online interests, place of use, user type.

4.     Storage duration of the data

 

The full IP address is not stored by INFOnline GmbH. The shortened IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier is stored for a maximum of 6 months.

5.     Passing on the data

 

The IP address and the shortened IP address are not passed on. For the preparation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers is passed on to the following AGOF service providers:

 

6.     Rights of the data subject

 

The data subject has the following rights:

 

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 et GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

 

For inquiries of this kind, please use the contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Please note that we mustensure that we are actually dealing with the data subject for such requests.

Right of objection

 

If you do not wish to participate in the measurement, you can object at the following link: https://optout.ioam.de

In order to guarantee exclusion from measurement, it is technically necessary to set a cookie. If you delete the cookies in your browser, it is necessary to repeat the opt-out process using the above link.

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

 

Further information on data protection in the measurement process can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.infonline.de), which operates the measurement process, the data protection website of AGOF(http://www.agof.de/datenschutz) and the data protection website of IVW (http://www.ivw.eu).

Use of the scalable central measuring method through an application

Our application uses the measurement method („SZMnG“) of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.INFOnline.de) todetermine statistical parameters about the use of our offers. The aim of the usage measurement is to statistically determine the intensity of use, the number of uses and users of our application and their surfing behavior – on the basis of a uniform standard procedure – and thus to obtain market-wide comparable values.

For all digital offerings that are members of the Informationsgemeinschaft zur Feststellung der Verbreitung von Werbeträgern e.V. (IVW – http://www.ivw.eu) or participate in the studies of the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Online-Forschung e.V. (AGOF – http://www.agof.de), the usage statistics are regularly processed by the AGOF and the Arbeitsgemeinschaft Media-Analyse e.V. (agma – http://www.agma-mmc.de) into coverage figures

 

and published with the performance value „Unique User“ as well as by the IVW with the performance values „Page Impression“ and „Visits“. These reach figures and statistics can be viewed on the respective websites.

1.     Legal basis for the processing

 

Measurement by INFOnline GmbH using the SZMnG measurement method is carried out on the basis of a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The purpose of processing personal data is to compile statistics to form user categories. The statistics help us to understand and document the use of our website. The user categories form the basis for the interest-based targeting of advertising materials and Advertising measures. In order to market this application, it is essential to measureusage in

order to ensure comparability with other market participants. Our legitimate interest arises from the economic usability of the findings resulting from the statistics and user categories and the market value of our application – also in directcomparison with third-party applications – which can be determined on the basis of the statistics.

In addition, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline, AGOF and IVW for the purposes of market research (AGOF, agma) and for statistical purposes (IVW, INFOnline). Furthermore, we have a legitimate interest in making the pseudonymized data available to INFOnline for the further development andprovision of interest-based advertising material.

2.     Type of data

 

INFOnline GmbH collects the following data, which is personal data according to the GDPR:

 

  • IP address: On the Internet, every device requires a unique address, the so-called IP address, to transmit data. The at least temporary storage of the IP address is technically necessary due to the way the Internet works. The IP addresses are shortened before any processing and only processed further in anonymized form. The unabridged IP addresses are not stored or processed.
  • A device identifier: To recognize devices, range measurement uses unique identifiers of the end device or a signature that is created from various automatically transmitted information from your device. It may also be possible to measure the data and subsequently assign it to the respective identifier if you call up other applications that also use the measurement method („SZMnG“) of INFOnline

The following unique device identifiers can be transmitted to INFOnline GmbH as a hash:

 

  • Advertising identifier

 

  • Installation ID
  • Android ID
  • Vendor ID

3.     Use of the data

 

INFOnline GmbH’s measurement method, which is used in this application, determines usage data. This is done inorder to collect the performance values page impressions, visits and clients and to form further key figures from this (e.g. qualified clients). In addition, the measured data is used as follows:

  • A so-called geolocalization, e. the assignment of a website call to the location of the call, takes place exclusively on the basis of the anonymized

IP address and only up to the geographical level of the federal states / regions. Under no circumstances canthe geographical information obtained in this way be used to draw conclusions about a user’s specific place of residence.

  • The usage data of a technical client (e.g. a browser on a device) is merged across applications and stored in a database. This information is used for the technical estimation of the socio-information age and gender and transferred to the AGOF service providers for further reach processing. As part of the AGOF study, socio- characteristics are technically estimated on the basis of a random sample, which can be assigned to the following categories: Age, gender, nationality, occupation, marital status, general household information, household income, place of residence, Internet use, online interests, place of use, user type.

4.     Storage duration of the data

 

The full IP address is not stored by INFOnline GmbH. The shortened IP address is stored for a maximum of 60 days. The usage data in connection with the unique identifier is stored for a maximum of 6 months.

5.     Passing on the data

 

The IP address and the shortened IP address are not passed on. For the preparation of the AGOF study, data with client identifiers is passed on to the following AGOF service providers:

6.     Rights of the data subject

 

The data subject has the following rights:

 

  • Right to information (Art. 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR)
  • Right to object (Art. 21 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 et GDPR)

 

  • Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR)

 

For inquiries of this kind, please use the contact details at the beginning of this privacy policy. Please note that we must ensure that we are actually dealing with the data subject for such requests.

Right of objection

 

If you do not wish to participate in the measurement, you can object here:

 

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection authority.

 

Further information on data protection in the measurement process can be found on the website of INFOnline GmbH (https://www.infonline.de), which operates the measurement process, the data protection website of AGOF(http://www.agof.de/datenschutz) and the data protection website of IVW (http://www.ivw.eu).

 

 

Privacy policy for the use of Hotjar

This website uses the Hotjar service to improve user-friendliness. Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). Mouse clicks as well as mouse and scroll movements can be recorded. Keystrokes made on this websitecan also be recorded. Personalized information is not recorded.

Hotjar uses a tracking code to collect and transmit your data. As soon as you visit our website, the Hotjar tracking code automatically collects data based on your activity and stores it on the Hotjar servers (located in Ireland). Inaddition, the cookies placed on your computer or end device by the website also collect data. For more information on how Hotjar works, visit this page: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy.

If you wish to object to the collection of data by Hotjar (opt-out), please click here: https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out.

 

 

CrazyEgg tracking tool

This website uses the CrazyEgg.com tracking tool to record randomly selected individual visits exclusively withanonymized IP addresses. This tracking tool uses cookies to evaluate how you use the website (e.g. which content is clicked on). A usage profile is displayed visually for this purpose. Usage profiles are only created when pseudonyms are used. The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the

 

the processing of your personal data as described above does not conflict with any overriding conflicting interests on your part (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR).

You can object to the collection, processing and recording of data generated by CrazyEgg.com at any time by following these instructions. Further information on data protection at CrazyEgg.com can be found in this privacy policy.

 

 

Traking Tool Chartbeat

This website uses the web analysis tool „ChartBeat“ from Chartbeat Inc. of 826 Broadway, 6th Floor, New York, NY 10003, USA. To analyze the use of the websites, ChartBeat collects and evaluates certain usage data transmitted byyour browser. ChartBeat may use one or more cookies to collect this usage data. In addition, the IP addressassigned to your device at the relevant time and, in some cases, a device-specific customer number will be transmitted. The IP address is required solely for the purpose of session identification and for geolocalization (down to city level). We only receive statistical, aggregated data without the possibility of establishing a personal reference.The legal basis for the processing of your data is a balancing of interests, according to which the processing of your personal data as described above does not conflict with any overriding interests on your part (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR). You can find more information about Chartbeat at chartbeat.com/about/. You can find Chartbeat’s privacy policy at chartbeat.com/privacy.

 

 

Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, a web analysis tool from Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen,Denmark. The purpose of data processing is to analyze this website and its visitors. For this purpose, data is collected and stored for marketing and optimization purposes. This data can be used to create user profiles under a pseudonym. Cookies can be used for this purpose. The web analysis tool Mouseflow records randomly selected individual visits (only with anonymized IP addresses). This creates a log of mouse movements and clicks with the intention of randomly playing back individual website visits and deriving potential improvements for the website from this. The data collected with Mouseflow will not be used to personally identify the visitor to this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym without the separately granted consent of the person concerned. The processing is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in directcustomer communication and in the needs-based design of the website. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to this processing based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

 

to object to the processing of personal data concerning you. To do this, you can deactivate recording on all websites that use Mouseflow globally for the browser you are currently using by clicking on the following link: Deactivate Mouseflow

 

 

Privacy policy for Facebook

This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers.Data is already transmitted to Facebook in the process. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your

Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking on a „Like“ or „Share“ button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Twitter

This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When youaccess our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers.Data is already transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not want this data to be associated with your

Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a „Re-Tweet“ button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Instagram

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

You can find more information on this in Instagram’s privacy policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

 

Privacy policy for LinkedIn

We use the marketing services of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland („LinkedIn“) within our online offering.

These use cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer. This enables us to analyze your use of the website. For example, we can measure the success of our advertisements and show users products in which they have previously shown an interest.

For example, information about the operating system, the browser, the website you previously visited (referrer URL),which websites the user visited, which offers the user clicked on, and the date and time of your visit to our website are recorded.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transferred to a LinkedIn server in the USA in pseudonymized form and stored there. LinkedIn therefore does not store the name or email address of the respective user. Rather, the above- mentioned data is only assigned to the person for whom the cookie was generated. This does not apply if the user has allowed LinkedIn to process the data without pseudonymization or has a LinkedIn account.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please notethat if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also object to the use of your data directly at LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of our website. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. All LinkedIn companies have adopted the standard contractual clauses to ensure that the data traffic to the USA and Singapore necessary for the development, implementation and maintenance of the services takes place in a lawful manner. If we ask users for their consent, the legal basis for processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Otherwise, the legal basis for the use of LinkedIn Analytics is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Information from the third-party provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2 Ireland; user agreement and privacy policy.

 

Privacy policy for Pinterest

On this website, we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA („Pinterest“).

When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address,the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.

Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rightsand options for protecting your privacy in this regard can be found in Pinterest’s privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

 

 

Privacy policy for SoundCloud

Plugins from the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, LondonW1T 3NF, United Kingdom) may be integrated on this website. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.

When you visit our website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud serveronce the plugin has been activated. SoundCloud then receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the „Like“ or „Share“ button while you are logged into your SoundCloud user account, you can link and/or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by SoundCloud. Further information on this can be found in SoundCloud’s privacy policy at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our pages with your SoundCloud user account, please logout of your SoundCloud user account before activating content from the SoundCloud plugin.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Tumblr

This website uses buttons from the Tumblr service. The provider is Tumblr, Inc, 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, NewYork, NY 10010, USA. These buttons allow you to share a post or page on Tumblr or to subscribe to the provider on Tumblr.

 

follow. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection to theTumblr servers. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Tumblr collects and transmits with the help of this plugin. According to the current status, the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.

Further information on this can be found in Tumblr’s privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/de/privacy.

 

 

External payment service providers

This website uses external payment service providers through whose platforms users and we can carry out payment transactions. For example via

(https://www.americanexpress.com/de/legal/online-datenschutzerklarung.html)

 

As part of the fulfillment of contracts, we use payment service providers on the basis of the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. EU-DSGVO. In addition, we use external payment service providerson the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Ordinance and, if necessary, in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. EU GDPR in order to offer our users effective and secure payment options.

The data processed by the payment service providers includes inventory data, such as

e.g. the name and address, bank details such as account numbers or credit card numbers, passwords, TANs and checksums as well as the contract, totals and recipient-related details. The information is required to carry out the transactions. However, the data entered is only processed by the payment service providers and stored by them. As the operator, we do not receive any information about the (bank) account or credit card, but only information toconfirm (accept) or reject the payment. Under certain circumstances, the data may be transmitted by the payment service providers to credit agencies. The purpose of this transmission is

 

the identity and credit check. Please refer to the general terms and conditions and data protection information of the payment service providers.

Payment transactions are subject to the terms and conditions and the data protection notices of the respectivepayment service providers, which can be found on the respective website or in the privacy policy.

transaction applications. We also refer to these for further information and the assertion of rights of revocation, information and other rights of data subjects.

 

 

 

Newsletter – Mailchimp / Brevo ( formerly Sendinblue )

The newsletter is sent using the mailing service provider ‚MailChimp‘, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. You can viewthe privacy policy of the mailing service provider here. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee of compliance with the European level of dataprotection (Privacy Shield). The mailing service provider is used on the basis of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 GDPR.

Imprint – Brevo, 10179 Berlin

 

The mailing service provider may use the recipients‘ data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without assigning it to a user, to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimize the mailing and presentation of the newsletter orfor statistical purposes. However, the mailing service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

 

 

 

Newsletter via WhatsApp

You can also receive our free newsletter via the instant messaging service WhatsApp. WhatsApp is a serviceprovided by WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of WhatsApp Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, both hereinafter referred to as „WhatsApp“.

called „WhatsApp“. Some of the user data is processed on WhatsApp servers in the USA.

 

However, WhatsApp’s certification in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield guarantees that the EU’s data protection requirements are also complied with when processing data in the USA. WhatsApp also offers further data protection information.

 

To receive our newsletter via WhatsApp, you need a WhatsApp user account. You can find details about what data WhatsApp collects during registration in the aforementioned WhatsApp data protection information.

If you then register for our newsletter mailing via WhatsApp, the cell phone number you entered during the registration process will be processed by WhatsApp. In addition, your IP address and the date and time of your registration will be stored. As part of the further registration process, your consent to the sending of the newsletter isobtained, the content is described in detail and reference is made to this privacy policy.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter and the analysis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a.) GDPR.

 

You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time with immediate effect in accordance with Art. 7 para. 3 GDPR. All you have to do is inform us of your withdrawal.

You can also block the receipt of the newsletter by making a setting in the WhatsApp software on your device.

 

 

 

Active Campaign

This website uses the services of Active Campaign to send newsletters. The provider is the US providerActiveCampaign, LLC, 150 N. Michigan Ave Suite 1230, Chicago, IL, US, USA.

Active Campaign is a service with which, among other things, the sending of newsletters can be organized andanalyzed. If you enter data for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter (e.g. your e-mail address), it will be stored on Active Campaign’s servers in the USA.

Active Campaign is certified in accordance with the „EU-US Privacy Shield“. The „Privacy Shield“ is anagreement between the European Union (EU) and the USA that is intended to ensure compliance with European data protection standards in the USA.

With the help of Active Campaign, we can analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent with Active Campaign, a file contained in the email (known as a web beacon) connects to Active Campaign’s servers in the USA. This makes it possible to determine whether a newsletter message has been opened and which links, if any, have been clicked on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of access, IP address, browser type and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to the respective newsletter recipient. It is used exclusively forthe statistical analysis of newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to the interests of the recipients.

If you do not wish to be analyzed by Active Campaign, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. To do this, we provide a corresponding link in every newsletter message.

 

available. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on our website.

 

The data processing takes place on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke thisconsent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that havealready taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you provide us with for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted from both our servers and the servers of Active Campaign after youunsubscribe from the newsletter. Data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the member area) remain unaffected by this.

For more information, please refer to Active Campaign’s privacy policy at: https://www.activecampaign.com/privacy-policy/.

Link to Privacy Shield certification: https://www.privacyshield.gov.

 

 

 

Conclusion of a data processing agreement

 

We have concluded a so-called „Data Processing Agreement“ with Active Campaign, in which we oblige ActiveCampaign to protect our customers‘ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

 

 

 

Wufoo form service

We use the Wufoo form service. This processes and stores the content you enter in a contact form. The content may include the following, depending on the respective contact form: Company, name,

E-mail address, telephone number, preferred supplier, invoice number, credit card details, etc. The content is onlyprocessed and stored when you submit a form. You can find more information about Wufoo’s privacy policy here: wufoo.com/privacy/

 

 

Use of Adobe Fonts

We use Adobe Fonts for the visual design of our website. Adobe Fonts is a service provided by Adobe Systems Incorporated, 345 Park Avenue, San Jose, CA 95110-2704, USA (Adobe), which gives us access to a font library. Tointegrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe

 

receives the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Fonts can be found in Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can access here: Adobe Fonts

 

 

Use of Fonts.com

This website uses Fonts.com, a font visualization service provided by Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc. that allows this website to incorporate content of this kind on its pages.

Personal Data collected: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: United States of America (USA); Privacy Policy

 

 

Audio and video conferences

We use audio and video conferencing services to communicate with our users and other persons. In particular, we can use them to conduct audio and video conferences, virtual meetings and training courses such as webinars.

We only use services that guarantee an appropriate level of data protection. In addition to this privacy policy, anyterms and conditions of the services used, such as terms of use or privacy policies, also apply.

In particular, we use Zoom, a service of the American Zoom Video Communications Inc. Zoom also grants the rights under the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to users in Switzerland. Further information on thetype, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in Zoom’s privacy policy and on the „Legal provisions and data  protection“ page.

 

 

Privacy policy for YouTube

Functions of the „YouTube“ service are integrated on this website. „YouTube“ belongs to Google Ireland Limited, a company registered and operated under Irish law with its registered office at Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, which operates the services in the European Economic Area and Switzerland.

Your legal agreement with „YouTube“ consists of the terms and conditions found at the following link:https://www.youtube.com/static?gl=de&template=terms&hl=de. These terms and conditions form

 

a legally binding agreement between you and „YouTube“ regarding the use of the services. Google’s privacy policy explains how

„YouTube“ handles your personal data and protects your data when you use the service.

 

 

 

Privacy policy for Vimeo

Plugins from the Vimeo video portal of Vimeo, LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA are integrated on this website. Each time you access a page that offers one or more Vimeo video clips, a directconnection is established between your browser and a Vimeo server in the USA. Information about your visit and your IP address is stored there. By interacting with the Vimeo plugins (e.g. clicking the start button), this information is also transmitted to Vimeo and stored there. The privacy policy for Vimeo with more detailed information on thecollection and use of your data by Vimeo can be found in Vimeo’s privacy  policy.

If you have a Vimeo user account and do not want Vimeo to collect data about you via this website and link it to your membership data stored with Vimeo, you must log out of Vimeo before visiting this website.

In addition, Vimeo calls up the Google Analytics tracker via an iFrame in which the video is called up. This is Vimeo’s own tracking, to which we have no access. You can prevent tracking by Google Analytics by using the deactivation tools that Google offers for some Internet browsers. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by Google Analytics and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

 

Note on data transfer to the USA

Among other things, tools from companies based in the USA are integrated on our website. If these tools are active, your personal data may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to disclose personal data to security authorities without you as the data subject being able to take legal action againstthis. It can therefore not be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) may process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for surveillance purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to theoperator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must beobtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

 

 

 

General disclaimer

All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, correct and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out,which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, even of a journalistic or editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of willful intent or gross negligence.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore accept no liability for them.

The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher therefore expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevantunder criminal or liability law or offend common decency.

 

 

 

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or othersuitable means in the event of an update.

 

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

We use the „Real Cookie Banner“ consent tool to manage the cookies and similar technologies used (trackingpixels, web beacons, etc.) and related consents. You can find details on how „Real Cookie Banner“ works at

<a href=“https://devowl.io/de/rcb/datenverarbeitung/“ rel=“noreferrer“ target=“_blank“>https://devowl.io/de/rcb/datenverarbeitung/</a>.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data in this context is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest is the management of the cookies and similar technologies used and the related consents.

The provision of personal data is neither contractually required nor necessary for the conclusion of a contract. Youare not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide the personal data, we will not be able to manage your consent.

 

 

 

Source: SwissAnwalt